A website of Dominion Lending Centres Homestead Financial · Independently Owned and Operated · Brokerage Licence #11711

# Reverse Mortgage on Hamilton Mountain (2026) | ReverseMortgageHamilton.ca

> What a reverse mortgage could give on a Hamilton Mountain bungalow, the 2026 tax rate, and a spouse moving to care. Free estimate, no sales pressure.

URL: https://reversemortgagehamilton.ca/service-areas/hamilton-mountain/

Hamilton Mountain, City of Hamilton

# Hamilton Mountain Reverse Mortgage: Bungalows, Care and Staying Home

A reverse mortgage on Hamilton Mountain lets homeowners 55 and older borrow up to about 46% to 60% of their home's value, with no required monthly mortgage payments. On the Mountain's 12-month average of $684,102, that's up to about $346,000 at 65 and $395,000 at 75. You still look after the taxes, insurance and upkeep.

[Get My Free EstimateGet My Free Reverse Mortgage Estimate](https://reversemortgagebroker.ca/estimate/?utm_source=reversemortgagehamilton&utm_medium=satellite&utm_campaign=hamilton-mountain) [Try the Hamilton calculator](/tools/reverse-mortgage-calculator-hamilton/)

-   No cost
-   Doesn’t affect your credit
-   No sales pressure

Figures checked October 15, 2026

## Why Hamilton Mountain homeowners ask about reverse mortgages

A bungalow worth keeping

Many Mountain homes are one-floor bungalows. No stairs to the bedroom makes staying home easier, but a walk-in shower or wider doorways still cost money.

One spouse moving into care

When one spouse needs long-term care and the other stays home, the monthly bill for a care room comes on top of running the house.

Taxes at the former city's rate

The Mountain is part of the former City of Hamilton, so its 2026 residential rate is **1.557%** with full-time fire service, the highest in Hamilton.

A mortgage or line of credit still owing

Some Mountain owners still carry a mortgage or a home equity line of credit into retirement. The monthly payment can be the biggest bill in the budget.

[ReverseMortgageHamilton.ca](/) is a Hamilton reverse mortgage information website, and this page is for homeowners 55 and older on Hamilton Mountain. It covers what Mountain homes could give, the 2026 tax bill, and what happens to the house when one spouse needs long-term care.

## Mountain homes and what they mean for the amount

Much of the Mountain is quiet streets of one-storey bungalows and backsplits, many with a picture window facing the road. For a homeowner in their 70s or 80s, a house without stairs to the bedroom is often the main reason to stay.

The average Hamilton Mountain sale over the 12 months to September 2026 was **$684,102** ([Cornerstone Association of REALTORS](https://cornerstone.inc/hamilton-burlington-haldimand-niagara-north-housing-statistics)). On that value, a reverse mortgage could give up to about $346,000 at 65 and up to about $395,000 at 75. The age that counts is the youngest homeowner’s.

A one-floor home doesn’t change the amount. The appraiser values the house, the lot and its condition the same way for a bungalow as for a two-storey.

### Small changes that keep a bungalow working

A bungalow has no stairs to climb. What’s often left is the bathroom: a walk-in shower, grab bars, a higher toilet or a wider door for a walker.

A reverse mortgage can pay for those changes without a monthly payment, and you choose how much to take. [Renovations to stay in your home](/renovations-to-stay-in-your-home-hamilton/) explains how Hamilton owners pay for changes like these.

## The 2026 tax rate and the City’s programs for seniors

The Mountain is part of the former City of Hamilton. Its 2026 residential rate is **1.557%** with full-time fire service, or **1.476%** with composite fire service.

On the City’s example of a home assessed at $387,100, that’s $6,028 or $5,714 a year ([City of Hamilton, 2026 tax rates](https://www.hamilton.ca/home-neighbourhood/property-taxes/understanding-property-tax/how-property-tax-rates-are-calculated)). Your bill shows which rate applies.

If your combined income is $44,568 or less and you’re 65 or older, the City’s deferral programs may help with the bill. The [Hamilton property tax deferral guide](/guide/hamilton-property-tax-deferral-seniors/) explains each one.

For activity close to home, the City operates the Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre at 780 Upper Wentworth Street ([City of Hamilton, Seniors Centres](https://www.hamilton.ca/things-do/recreation/locations/seniors-centres)).

## When one spouse moves into long-term care

The City of Hamilton operates Macassa Lodge, a 270-bed long-term care home on the Mountain ([City of Hamilton, Long-Term Care](https://www.hamilton.ca/people-programs/long-term-care)).

From July 1, 2026, Ontario’s maximum charge for a basic room is **$2,129.17 a month**, and for a private room **$3,041.97 a month**. The same rates apply in every home ([Government of Ontario](https://www.ontario.ca/page/get-help-paying-long-term-care)). For a basic room, a rate reduction is possible on a low income, and a house you own isn’t counted.

### An illustrative Mountain example

Here is a composite example, not a real client. An illustrative couple, both 75, own a brick bungalow on the Mountain worth about the district average of $684,102. At 75, a reverse mortgage could give them up to about $395,000.

The husband moves into a private room at $3,041.97 a month. The wife stays in the bungalow.

Because both are on the mortgage and she still lives there, nothing becomes due. She sets up monthly deposits from the approved $395,000 to help pay the $3,041.97, and interest is charged only on money actually taken.

She keeps up the taxes, insurance and upkeep. She has no required monthly mortgage payments. The balance grows with interest, yet a rising house price often makes up part or all of that; on average, borrowers in Canada end up keeping around half of their home’s value.

### If the last person moves into care

The mortgage becomes due when the last borrower moves out for good, and families commonly have up to a year to settle it. If the house stays empty meanwhile, the City’s Vacant Unit Tax has an exemption while the principal resident lives in a hospital, long-term care or supportive care home ([City of Hamilton, Vacant Unit Tax](https://www.hamilton.ca/home-neighbourhood/property-taxes/vacant-unit-tax)).

An annual declaration is still required. The [Vacant Unit Tax and long-term care guide](/guide/hamilton-vacant-unit-tax-long-term-care/) covers the details.

## Who it fits on the Mountain, and who it doesn’t

A reverse mortgage tends to fit Mountain owners who want to stay in a one-floor home, need money for care or small changes, or still carry a mortgage payment. Any mortgage or line of credit is paid off first, from the same money, at closing.

It’s usually a poor fit if a move into care for both of you is close, or if you plan to sell soon. Set-up costs and early repayment charges apply, and the [reverse mortgage cost guide](/guide/reverse-mortgage-cost-hamilton/) lists them.

On the Mountain, the question is often how much to take now and how much to leave for later care. Richard Hopkins, Mortgage Broker, compares every reverse mortgage lender in Canada for your bungalow and both your ages, and puts the options in writing so your children can read them too. The lender you choose pays the brokerage, so you pay nothing for it.

## What Hamilton Mountain homes are worth right now

The average Hamilton Mountain sale over the 12 months to September 2026 was **$684,102**. On that value, a reverse mortgage could give up to about **$346,000** at 65 and up to about **$395,000** at 75. Your own amount depends on the appraisal and the age of the youngest homeowner.

**Most a reverse mortgage could provide on an average-priced home: Hamilton Mountain highlighted**

| District | Average sale price | At 65 | At 70 | At 75 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Hamilton Centre (lower city) | $499,000 -5.0% in a year | $252,000 | $264,000 | $288,000 |
| Hamilton East (lower city) | $546,000 -7.9% in a year | $276,000 | $289,000 | $315,000 |
| Hamilton West (lower city) | $698,000 -3.6% in a year | $353,000 | $369,000 | $403,000 |
| Hamilton Mountain | $684,000 -5.0% in a year | $346,000 | $362,000 | $395,000 |
| Stoney Creek | $766,000 -5.5% in a year | $387,000 | $405,000 | $442,000 |
| Glanbrook (Binbrook, Mount Hope) | $771,000 -9.2% in a year | $390,000 | $407,000 | $445,000 |
| Dundas | $917,000 -5.3% in a year | $464,000 | $485,000 | $530,000 |
| Waterdown | $931,000 -3.3% in a year | $471,000 | $492,000 | $538,000 |
| Ancaster | $1,083,000 -6.3% in a year | $548,000 | $573,000 | $626,000 |
| Flamborough (rural) | $1,223,000 -1.8% in a year | $618,000 | $647,000 | $707,000 |

Average sale price, all home types, over the 12 months to September 2026: [Cornerstone Association of REALTORS (ITSO data)](https://cornerstone.inc/hamilton-burlington-haldimand-niagara-north-housing-statistics). Amounts use about 50.5% of the value at 65, 53% at 70 and 58% at 75, the ceilings on the market's highest-lending products. Prices and amounts are rounded to the nearest $1,000. Your own home and the appraisal set the real figure.

## Hamilton Mountain neighbourhoods and landmarks

The help is identical wherever you are in Hamilton Mountain. A few of the neighbourhoods and places nearby:

-   Inch Park
-   Hill Park
-   Balfour
-   Bruleville
-   Centremount
-   Eastmount
-   Huntington
-   Sherwood
-   Rolston
-   Trenholme

### Landmarks

-   Juravinski Hospital
-   Mohawk College
-   Lime Ridge Mall
-   Sam Lawrence Park
-   Albion Falls
-   Concession Street
-   Macassa Lodge
-   Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre

### How the help reaches you in Hamilton Mountain

Richard works by email, phone and video call, and your children can read every email in copy. The lender's appraiser comes to your home anywhere on the Mountain, and you meet your own lawyer at any lawyer's office you choose, on the Mountain or below it.

Hamilton Mountain is highlighted. Not to scale. Select any area to open its page. [Open Hamilton Mountain in Google Maps](https://www.google.com/maps/search/?api=1&query=Hamilton%20Mountain%2C%20Ontario).

## How Hamilton Mountain homeowners use a reverse mortgage

-   [Paying for care at home](/paying-for-home-care-hamilton/): What publicly funded care covers in Hamilton, what families pay for on top, and how the home itself can pay for more help.
-   [Renovations so you can stay home](/renovations-to-stay-in-your-home-hamilton/): Stairs, bathrooms and roofs in an older Hamilton house: the City and government help first, then how a reverse mortgage pays the rest.

## Guides Hamilton Mountain families read first

-   [Long-term care in Hamilton: what happens to the house?](/guide/long-term-care-hamilton-house/)
-   [Hamilton's Vacant Unit Tax: what happens when a parent moves into care or passes away?](/guide/hamilton-vacant-unit-tax-long-term-care/)
-   [What does a reverse mortgage cost in Hamilton?](/guide/reverse-mortgage-cost-hamilton/)

## How it works for a Hamilton Mountain homeowner

You never need to visit an office. Email, phone and video call cover the broker's part, your children can follow along in copy, an appraiser calls at the house once, and you sit down with your own lawyer before signing.

1.  1
    
    Free estimate
    
    A short online form about you, your home and what you owe. It takes about 90 seconds and doesn't affect your credit.
    
2.  2
    
    Every lender compared
    
    Richard Hopkins, Mortgage Broker, emails you how much you could get and which lenders fit your Hamilton home, and asks how much you'd like to take.
    
3.  3
    
    Application
    
    Once you've chosen an option, fill out a quick form and send a few documents. Your credit is checked once, and your application goes only to the lender you choose.
    
4.  4
    
    Approval
    
    The lender usually sends its mortgage commitment letter within a day or two.
    
5.  5
    
    Appraisal
    
    An appraiser visits the house to confirm its value.
    
6.  6
    
    Independent legal advice
    
    You meet your own lawyer, who works only for you and takes you through the mortgage before you sign.
    
7.  7
    
    Closing
    
    The lender sends the money to the lawyer or title company doing the closing. They pay off your current mortgage, any other debts on the home and the costs, then deposit the remaining money into your bank account.
    

## Hamilton Mountain reverse mortgage questions

**How much could a reverse mortgage give on a Hamilton Mountain home?**

On the Mountain's 12-month average of $684,102, it's **up to about $346,000 at 65**, about $362,000 at 70 and about $395,000 at 75. Your own number depends on the appraisal and the youngest homeowner's age. You can take less than the full amount.

**If one spouse moves into Macassa Lodge, does the reverse mortgage become due?**

No. If you're both on the mortgage and you stay in the home, nothing is triggered. The mortgage becomes due only when the last borrower sells, moves out for good, or passes away.

**Does reverse mortgage money raise the cost of a long-term care bed?**

No. Being a loan rather than income, it isn't counted when the province works out the income-tested price of a subsidized long-term care bed. Interest earned on money left in savings does count.

**Do bungalows qualify for a reverse mortgage?**

Yes. Detached houses of every style qualify, bungalows and backsplits included. The amount depends on the appraised value and the age of the youngest homeowner, not on the number of floors.

**What 2026 tax rate do Hamilton Mountain homes pay?**

Homes in the former City of Hamilton pay **1.557%** where there's full-time fire service, or 1.476% with composite fire service. On the City's example of a home assessed at $387,100, the 1.557% rate comes to $6,028 for the year.

## Sources

Figures checked October 15, 2026.

1.  [Cornerstone Association of REALTORS, Hamilton housing statistics (district 12-month averages)](https://cornerstone.inc/hamilton-burlington-haldimand-niagara-north-housing-statistics)
2.  [City of Hamilton, How Property Tax Rates are Calculated (2026 rates by community)](https://www.hamilton.ca/home-neighbourhood/property-taxes/understanding-property-tax/how-property-tax-rates-are-calculated)
3.  [City of Hamilton, Long-Term Care (Macassa Lodge and Wentworth Lodge)](https://www.hamilton.ca/people-programs/long-term-care)
4.  [Government of Ontario, Get help paying for long-term care (2026 co-payments)](https://www.ontario.ca/page/get-help-paying-long-term-care)
5.  [City of Hamilton, Vacant Unit Tax](https://www.hamilton.ca/home-neighbourhood/property-taxes/vacant-unit-tax)
6.  [City of Hamilton, Seniors Centres](https://www.hamilton.ca/things-do/recreation/locations/seniors-centres)

## Nearby parts of Hamilton

[

Lower City

Older brick houses, the city's highest 2026 tax rate, and more homes that qualify for the City's $241 seniors rebate.

Read about Lower City

](/service-areas/lower-city/)[

Stoney Creek

Family homes on both sides of the escarpment, a 2026 tax rate that changes with your street, and an average near $766,000.

Read about Stoney Creek

](/service-areas/stoney-creek/)[

Ancaster

The highest average of Hamilton's urban districts, so the largest amounts, and the freedom to take only what you need.

Read about Ancaster

](/service-areas/ancaster/)

---
Free reverse mortgage estimate (no sales pressure): https://reversemortgagebroker.ca/estimate/?utm_source=reversemortgagehamilton&utm_medium=satellite&utm_campaign=hamilton-mountain

Operated by Dominion Lending Centres Homestead Financial, a mortgage brokerage licensed by the Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario, brokerage licence #11711. Independently Owned and Operated. ReverseMortgageHamilton.ca is a website of Dominion Lending Centres Homestead Financial, not a separate brokerage. Richard Hopkins, Mortgage Broker, licence M16000896.
